‚Äč
Darien Summer School & Enrichment

Programs by Grade: 1

Class Title Session(s) Dates & Times Instructor
All-for-One Summer Fun (Rdg, Wtg & Mth) (M500A (Gr. 1-2)) 24 6/26 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 8:30-10:30AM Robbins
Art Workshop (A005A (5 wks)) 24 6/26 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 8:30-10:30AM MacNutt, MacNutt
Art Workshop (A005A1 (wk1)) 5 6/26 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 8:30-10:30AM MacNutt, MacNutt
Art Workshop (A005A2 (wk2)) 4 7/3 Mo., We., Th., Fr. 8:30-10:30AM MacNutt, MacNutt
Art Workshop (A005A3 (wk3)) 5 7/10 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 8:30-10:30AM MacNutt, MacNutt
Art Workshop (A005A4 (wk4)) 5 7/17 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 8:30-10:30AM MacNutt, MacNutt
Art Workshop (A005A5 (wk5)) 5 7/24 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 8:30-10:30AM MacNutt, MacNutt
Authors & Art (LA001)  5 7/24 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 1-3PM Anderson
Bedroom Decor and More! (O301) 5 6/26 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12:30-2:30PM Robbins
Boys' Lacrosse Camp (SP300A) 4 6/19 Mo., Tu., We., Th. 8:30-11AM Brameier
Boys' Lacrosse Camp (SP300B) 4 7/10 Mo., Tu., We., Th. 8:30-11AM Brameier
Boys' Lacrosse Camp (SP300C) 4 7/24 Mo., Tu., We., Th. 8:30-11AM Brameier
Calling all Mythologists! (O103) 5 7/10 Mo., Tu., We., Th. 1-3:30PM Anderson
Camp Invention (S325) 5 7/10 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 8:30AM-3:30PM Camp Invention
Code Ninjas - Code your own Cartoons (S241)  5 7/17 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 1-3PM Code Ninjas
Code Ninjas - Juniors: STEM Discoveries (S243)  5 7/24 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10:30AM-12:30PM Code Ninjas
Colorful Art Creations (multiple art mediums class) (A101)  24 6/26 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10:30AM-12:30PM Jennings
Dinosaurs and Dioramas (O104) 5 6/26 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 1-3PM Anderson
Fairy Tale Fun (LA010A) Schedule Cancelled 24 6/26 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 8:30-10:30AM Gedney
Fairy Tale Fun (LA010B) Schedule Cancelled 24 6/26 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10:30AM-12:30PM Gedney
Football - Flag and Tackle Football (SP610 Flag July 17) 4 7/17 Mo., Tu., We., Th. 3-5PM Grant
Football - Flag and Tackle Football (SP610 Flag July 24) Schedule Cancelled 4 7/24 Mo., Tu., We., Th. 3-5PM Grant
Football Camp - Flag Football (SP602) 4 6/26 Mo., Tu., We., Th. 3-5PM Grant
Globetrotters (LA015A) 24 6/26 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 8:30-10:30AM Thadal
Globetrotters (LA015B) Schedule Cancelled 24 6/26 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10:30AM-12:30PM Thadal
Holidays in July (A020)  5 7/17 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 1-3PM Anderson
Jazzy Junk Sculpture  (A102)  5 7/10 Mo., Tu., We., Th. 1-3:30PM Jennings
Junior Musical Theater (MU400) 24 6/26 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 8:30AM-12PM Theisen, Knapp
Junior Musical Theater - Tech Lunch Bunch (MU401)  19 6/26 Mo., Tu., We., Th. 12-1:15PM Theisen, Knapp
Kings, Queens and Castles (A021)  4 7/3 Mo., We., Th., Fr. 1-3PM Anderson
Leap Ahead Math (M200A (Gr K-2)) 24 6/26 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 8:30-10:30AM Aronowitz
Leap Ahead Writing (LA150A (Gr 1-2)) Schedule Cancelled 24 6/26 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 8:30-10:30AM _TBA
Listen, Imagine, Create (LA005A 8:30am 5 weeks) Schedule Full 24 6/26 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 8:30-10:30AM Morash
Listen, Imagine, Create (LA005A1 8:30am wk1) 5 6/26 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 8:30-10:30AM Morash
Listen, Imagine, Create (LA005A2 8:30am wk2) 4 7/3 Mo., We., Th., Fr. 8:30-10:30AM Morash
Listen, Imagine, Create (LA005A3 8:30am wk3) 5 7/10 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 8:30-10:30AM Morash
Listen, Imagine, Create (LA005A4 8:30am wk4) 5 7/17 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 8:30-10:30AM Morash
Listen, Imagine, Create (LA005A5 8:30am wk5) 5 7/24 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 8:30-10:30AM Morash
Listen, Imagine, Create (LA005B 10:30am 5 wks) Schedule Full 24 6/26 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10:30AM-12:30PM Morash
Listen, Imagine, Create (LA005B1 10:30am wk1) 5 6/26 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10:30AM-12:30PM Morash
Listen, Imagine, Create (LA005B2 10:30am wk2) 4 7/3 Mo., We., Th., Fr. 10:30AM-12:30PM Morash
Listen, Imagine, Create (LA005B3 10:30am wk3) Schedule Full 5 7/10 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10:30AM-12:30PM Morash
Listen, Imagine, Create (LA005B4 10:30am wk4) Schedule Full 5 7/17 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10:30AM-12:30PM Morash
Listen, Imagine, Create (LA005B5 10:30am wk5) Schedule Full 5 7/24 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10:30AM-12:30PM Morash
Lunch Bunch (LB1 (Wk 1)) 5 6/26 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12-1PM Brennan
Lunch Bunch (LB2 (Wk 2)) 4 7/3 Mo., We., Th., Fr. 12-1PM Brennan
Lunch Bunch (LB3 (Wk 3)) Schedule Full 5 7/10 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12-1PM Brennan
Lunch Bunch (LB4 (Wk 4)) 5 7/17 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12-1PM Brennan
Lunch Bunch (LB5 (Wk 5)) 5 7/24 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12-1PM Brennan
Mad Science - Jurassic Dig Ventures (S232 Full Day) Schedule Full 5 7/17 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 9:30AM-3:30PM Science
Mad Science - Jurassic Dig Ventures (S233 PM) Schedule Full 5 7/17 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12:30-3:30PM Science
Mad Science - Mad Reactions & Explosions (S238 Full Day) Schedule Full 5 6/26 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 9:30AM-3:30PM Science
Mad Science - Mad Reactions & Explosions (S239 PM) 5 6/26 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12:30-3:30PM Science
Mad Science - Mega Wonder Lab (S234 Full Day) 5 7/24 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 9:30AM-3:30PM Science
Mad Science - Mega Wonder Lab (S235 PM) 5 7/24 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12:30-3:30PM Science
Mad Science - NASA Space Expedition (S230 Full Day) 4 7/3 Mo., We., Th., Fr. 9:30AM-3:30PM Science
Mad Science - NASA Space Expedition (S231 PM) 4 7/3 Mo., We., Th., Fr. 12:30-3:30PM Science
Mad Science - Wizards, Potions & Magic Lab (S236 Full Day) 5 7/10 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 9:30AM-3:30PM Science
Mad Science - Wizards, Potions & Magic Lab (S237 PM) 5 7/10 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12:30-3:30PM Science
Marvelous Math (M100A (Gr K-2)) 24 6/26 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 8:30-10:30AM Root
Masterful Minds Art  (A103)  5 7/17 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 1-3PM Jennings
Molly's Music (MU003)  5 6/26 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 8:30-10:30AM Murphy
PM Extended Day (PM015 (5 wks)) 24 6/26 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12:30-3:30PM Fritsch
PM Extended Day (PM015 (Wk 1)) 5 6/26 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12:30-3:30PM Fritsch
PM Extended Day (PM015 (Wk 2)) 4 7/3 Mo., We., Th., Fr. 12:30-3:30PM Fritsch
PM Extended Day (PM015 (Wk 3)) Schedule Full 5 7/10 Mo., Tu., We., Th. 12:30-3:30PM Fritsch
PM Extended Day (PM015 (Wk 4)) 5 7/17 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12:30-3:30PM Fritsch
PM Extended Day (PM015 (Wk 5)) 5 7/24 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12:30-3:30PM Fritsch
Poetry & Watercolor (LA002)  Schedule Cancelled 5 7/17 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 1-3PM Aronowitz
Private String Lessons (M025) 5 6/27 Tu., We. 11AM-3PM Brown
Sports & Arts (Please see "Sports Plus" and "Art Workshop") (SP001 ) Schedule Full 24 6/26
Sports Plus (SP100 all 5 wks 830am) 24 6/26 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 8:30-10:30AM Bartol
Sports Plus (SP100A wk1) 5 6/26 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 8:30-10:30AM Bartol
Sports Plus (SP100B wk2) 4 7/3 Mo., We., Th., Fr. 8:30-10:30AM Bartol
Sports Plus (SP100C wk3) Schedule Full 5 7/10 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 8:30-10:30AM Bartol
Sports Plus (SP100D wk4) 5 7/17 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 8:30-10:30AM Bartol
Sports Plus (SP100E wk5) 5 7/24 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 8:30-10:30AM Bartol
Sports Plus (SP101 all 5 weeks 1030am) 24 6/26 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10:30AM-12:30PM Bartol
Sports Plus (SP101A wk1) 5 6/26 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr., Fr. 10:30AM-12:30PM Bartol
Sports Plus (SP101B wk2) 4 7/3 Mo., We., Th., Fr. 10:30AM-12:30PM Bartol
Sports Plus (SP101C wk3) 5 7/10 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10:30AM-12:30PM Bartol
Sports Plus (SP101D wk4) 5 7/17 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10:30AM-12:30PM Bartol
Sports Plus (SP101E wk5) 5 7/24 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10:30AM-12:30PM Bartol
Summer Chess Camp (O400A) 5 6/26 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12:30-3:30PM National Educational Chess Assoc.
Summer Chess Camp (O400B ) 4 7/3 Mo., We., Th., Fr. 12:30-3:30PM National Educational Chess Assoc.
Summer Chess Camp (O400C ) 5 7/10 Mo., Tu., We., Th. 12:30-3:30PM National Educational Chess Assoc.
Summer Chess Camp (O400D) 5 7/17 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12:30-3:30PM National Educational Chess Assoc.
Summer Chess Camp (O400E) Schedule Full 5 7/24 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12:30-3:30PM National Educational Chess Assoc.
Under the Sea (Rdg, Wtg, & Mth) (S600A) 24 6/26 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 8:30-10:30AM Eppley
Under the Sea (Rdg, Wtg, & Mth) (S600B) Schedule Full 24 6/26 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10:30AM-12:30PM Eppley
Wacky Wonders Art (A100)  24 6/28 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 8:30-10:30AM Jennings