Darien Summer School & Enrichment

Programs by Grade: 4

Class Title Session(s) Dates & Times Instructor
All-for-One Summer Fun (Rdg, Wtg & Mth) (M500B (Gr. 3-4)) 24 6/27 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10:30AM-12:30PM Robbins, Petrollese
Art Workshop (A005A ) 14 6/27 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 8:30-10:30AM Stelluti
Art Workshop (A005B) 14 6/27 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10:30AM-12:30PM Stelluti
Bedroom Decor and More! (O302) 5 7/11 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12:30-2:30PM Robbins
Beginning Coding  (S103a) 4 7/5 Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12:30-3PM Ivy Bound/Rising Stars
Beginning Coding  (S103b) 5 7/25 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12:30-2:30PM Ivy Bound/Rising Stars
Blue Wave Track & Field Fundamentals (SP700) 5 7/11 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 1-3PM Bartol
Blue Wave Wrestling Clinic (WR101 Gr 3-5) 4 7/25 Mo., Tu., We., Th. 9AM-12PM Lewis
Board Games, not "Bored" Games: A Math Teacher's Strategy to Board Games (O100) 5 7/11 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 1-2:30PM Brooks
Boys' Basketball Camp (SP200) 5 6/27 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12:30-3:30PM Bentley
Boys' Basketball Camp (SP205) 5 7/11 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10AM-2PM Bentley
Boys' Basketball Camp (SP210) 5 7/18 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10AM-2PM Bentley
Boys' Basketball Camp (SP215) 5 7/25 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10AM-2PM Bentley
Boys' Lacrosse Camp (SP300A) 4 6/27 Mo., Tu., We., Th. 8-11AM Brameier
Boys' Lacrosse Camp (SP300B) 4 7/11 Mo., Tu., We., Th. 8-11AM Brameier
Boys' Lacrosse Camp (SP300C) 4 7/25 Mo., Tu., We., Th. 8-11AM Brameier
Camp Computer (S200) 24 6/27 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10:30AM-12:30PM Fritsch
Darien Summer Strings (MU020 (5 wks)) 24 6/27 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 9:30-10:30AM Minnis
Darien Summer Strings (MU021 (Wk 1)) 5 6/27 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 9:30-10:30AM Minnis
Darien Summer Strings (MU022 (Wk 2)) 4 7/5 Tu., We., Th., Fr. 9:30-10:30AM Minnis
Darien Summer Strings (MU023 (Wk 3)) 5 7/11 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 9:30-10:30AM Minnis
Darien Summer Strings (MU024 (Wk 4)) 5 7/18 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 9:30-10:30AM Minnis
Darien Summer Strings (MU025 (Wk 5)) 5 7/25 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 9:30-10:30AM Minnis
Engineering Adventures (S140) 5 7/18 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12:30-2:30PM Robbins
English Enthusiasts- Effective Letter Writing (LA103D) 5 7/18 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12:30-2:30PM Ivy Bound/Rising Stars
English Enthusiasts- Fairy Tale Writing (LA103B) 4 7/5 Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12:30-3PM Ivy Bound/Rising Stars
English Enthusiasts- Grammar Group (LA103C) 5 7/11 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12:30-2:30PM Ivy Bound/Rising Stars
English Enthusiasts- Journal Writing (LA103A) 5 6/27 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12:30-2:30PM Ivy Bound/Rising Stars
English Enthusiasts- Vocabulary Fun (LA103E) 5 7/25 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12:30-2:30PM Ivy Bound/Rising Stars
Food Explorers- Cooking Around the World (O105) 5 7/18 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12:30-3:30PM Food Explorers
Food Explorers- Cooking with Color (O106) 5 7/18 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 9AM-12PM Food Explorers
Football Camp - 3rd, 4th, & 5th grade (SP602) 4 6/27 Mo., Tu., We., Th. 5:30-7:30PM Forget
Girls' Field Hockey Camp (SP400A) 4 6/27 Mo., Tu., We., Th. 8:30-10:30AM Minicus
Girls' Field Hockey Camp (SP400B) 4 7/25 Mo., Tu., We., Th. 8:30-10:30AM Minicus
Globetrotters (LA015A wk 1) 5 6/27 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 1-3PM Rice
Globetrotters (LA015B wk 2) 4 7/5 Tu., We., Th., Fr. 1-3PM Rice
Globetrotters (LA015C wk 3) 5 7/11 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 1-3PM Rice
Globetrotters (LA015D wk 4) 5 7/18 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 1-3PM Rice
Globetrotters (LA015E wk 5) 5 7/25 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 1-3PM Rice
Hoop Heaven Basketball Camp (SP250A) 5 6/27 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 9AM-2:30PM Dunn
Hoop Heaven Basketball Camp (SP250B) 4 7/5 Tu., We., Th., Fr. 9AM-2:30PM Dunn
Human and Animal Anatomy  (S104) 5 7/25 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12:30-2:30PM Ivy Bound/Rising Stars
Junior Football Camp (SP611 Tackle) 4 7/18 Mo., Tu., We., Th. 5:30-7:30PM Forget
Junior Musical Theater (MU400) 24 6/27 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 8:30AM-12PM Theisen
Leap Ahead Math (M200B (Gr 3-5)) 24 6/27 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10:30AM-12:30PM MacNutt
Leap Ahead Reading (LA151A 5 weeks) 24 6/27 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 8:30-10:30AM O'Neill
Leap Ahead Reading (LA151A wk 1) 5 6/27 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 8:30-10:30AM O'Neill
Leap Ahead Reading (LA151A wk 2) 4 7/5 Tu., We., Th., Fr. 8:30-10:30AM O'Neill
Leap Ahead Reading (LA151A wk 3) 5 7/11 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 8:30-10:30AM O'Neill
Leap Ahead Reading (LA151A wk 4) 5 7/18 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 8:30-10:30AM O'Neill
Leap Ahead Reading (LA151A wk 5) 5 7/25 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 8:30-10:30AM O'Neill
Leap Ahead Reading (LA151B 5 weeks) 24 6/27 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10:30AM-12:30PM O'Neill
Leap Ahead Reading (LA151B wk 1) 5 6/27 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10:30AM-12:30PM O'Neill
Leap Ahead Reading (LA151B wk 2) 4 7/5 Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10:30AM-12:30PM O'Neill
Leap Ahead Reading (LA151B wk 3) 5 7/11 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10:30AM-12:30PM O'Neill
Leap Ahead Reading (LA151B wk 4) 5 7/18 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10:30AM-12:30PM O'Neill
Leap Ahead Reading (LA151B wk 5) 5 7/25 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10:30AM-12:30PM O'Neill
Leap Ahead Writing (LA150A (Gr 3-4)) 24 6/27 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 8:30-10:30AM _TBA
Lego-Oh 2.0 (O920A) 4 7/5 Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12:30-3PM Ivy Bound/Rising Stars
Lego-Oh 2.0 (O920B) 5 7/18 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12:30-2:30PM Ivy Bound/Rising Stars
Lego-Oh! (O917A) 5 6/27 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12:30-3:30PM Ivy Bound/Rising Stars
Lego-Oh! (O917B) 5 7/11 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12:30-3:30PM Ivy Bound/Rising Stars
Let's Play Sports! (SP101A) 4 7/5 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 1-2:30PM Brooks
Let's Play Sports! (SP101B) 5 7/18 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 1-2:30PM Brooks
Lunch Bunch (LB1 (Wk 1)) 5 6/27 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12-1PM _TBA
Lunch Bunch (LB2 (Wk 2)) 4 7/5 Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12-1PM _TBA
Lunch Bunch (LB3 (Wk 3)) 5 7/11 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12-1PM _TBA
Lunch Bunch (LB4 (Wk 4)) 5 7/18 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12-1PM _TBA
Lunch Bunch (LB5 (Wk 5)) 5 7/25 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12-1PM _TBA
Mad Science- Gross Science (S238 Full Day) 5 7/11 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 9:30AM-3:30PM Science
Mad Science- Gross Science (S239 PM) 5 7/11 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12:30-3:30PM Science
Mad Science- NASA's Space Lab (S234 Full Day) 5 6/28 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 9:30AM-3:30PM Science
Mad Science- NASA's Space Lab (S235 PM) 5 6/28 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12:30-3:30PM Science
Mad Science- Potions and Explosions (S236 Full Day) 4 7/6 Tu., We., Th., Fr. 9:30AM-3:30PM Science
Mad Science- Potions and Explosions (S237 PM) 4 7/6 Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12:30-3:30PM Science
Mad Science- Science Hacks and Tricks  (S234 Full Day) 5 7/19 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 9:30AM-3:30PM Science
Mad Science- Science Hacks and Tricks  (S235 PM) 5 7/19 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12:30-3:30PM Science
Nature / Outdoor Exploration (S105) 5 6/27 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12:30-2:30PM Ivy Bound/Rising Stars
Out of This World (S500A) 24 6/27 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 8:30-10:30AM Capomolla
Out of This World (S500B) 24 6/27 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10:30AM-12:30PM Capomolla
PM Extended Day (PM015 (5 wks)) 24 6/27 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12:30-3:30PM Fritsch
PM Extended Day (PM015 (Wk 1)) 5 6/27 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12:30-3:30PM Fritsch
PM Extended Day (PM015 (Wk 2)) 4 7/5 Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12:30PM-3:30AM Fritsch
PM Extended Day (PM015 (Wk 3)) 5 7/11 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12:30-3:30PM Fritsch
PM Extended Day (PM015 (Wk 4)) 5 7/18 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12:30-3:30PM Fritsch
PM Extended Day (PM015 (Wk 5)) 5 7/25 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12:30-3:30PM Fritsch
Primary Art Workshop (A001A) 24 6/27 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 8:30-10:30AM Maka-Petrillo
Primary Art Workshop (A001B) 24 6/27 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10:30AM-12:30PM Podlaski
Private String Lessons - In person OR Virtual (M025 M1230pm) 5 6/27 Mo. 12:30-1PM Hanley
Private String Lessons - In person OR Virtual (M025 M130pm) 5 6/27 Mo. 1:30-2PM Hanley
Private String Lessons - In person OR Virtual (M025 M1pm) 5 6/27 Mo. 1-1:30PM Hanley
Private String Lessons - In person OR Virtual (M025 M2:30pm) 5 6/27 Mo. 2:30-3PM Hanley
Private String Lessons - In person OR Virtual (M025 M2pm) 5 6/27 Mo. 2-2:30PM Hanley
Private String Lessons - In person OR Virtual (M025 M330pm) 5 6/27 Mo. 3:30-4PM Hanley
Private String Lessons - In person OR Virtual (M025 M3pm) 5 6/27 Mo. 3-3:30PM Hanley
Private String Lessons - In person OR Virtual (M025 M4pm) 5 6/27 Mo. 4-4:30PM Hanley
Private String Lessons - In person OR Virtual (M026 T1230pm) 5 6/28 Tu. 12:30-1PM Hanley
Private String Lessons - In person OR Virtual (M026 T130pm) 5 6/28 Tu. 1:30-2PM Hanley
Private String Lessons - In person OR Virtual (M026 T1pm) 5 6/28 Tu. 1-1:30PM Hanley
Private String Lessons - In person OR Virtual (M026 T230pm) 5 6/28 Tu. 2:30-3PM Hanley
Private String Lessons - In person OR Virtual (M026 T2pm) 5 6/28 Tu. 2-2:30PM Hanley
Private String Lessons - In person OR Virtual (M026 T330pm) 5 6/28 Tu. 3:30-4PM Hanley
Private String Lessons - In person OR Virtual (M026 T3pm) 5 6/28 Tu. 3-3:30PM Hanley
Private String Lessons - In person OR Virtual (M026 T4pm) 5 6/28 Tu. 4-4:30PM Hanley
Robotics (O918A) 5 6/27 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12:30-2:30PM Ivy Bound/Rising Stars
Robotics (O918B) 5 7/11 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12:30-2:30PM Ivy Bound/Rising Stars
Robotics (O918C) 5 7/25 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12:30-2:30PM Ivy Bound/Rising Stars
Robotics Advanced  (O921A) 4 7/5 Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12:30-3PM Ivy Bound/Rising Stars
Robotics Advanced  (O921B) 5 7/18 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12:30-2:30PM Ivy Bound/Rising Stars
Speedy Reading (Gr 1-6) (O919A) 4 7/11 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12:30-2:30PM Ivy Bound/Rising Stars
Sports & Arts (SP001 (All 5 wks)) 24 6/27 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 9:15AM-12:15PM Bartol
Sports & Arts (SP002 (Wk 1)) 5 6/27 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 9:15AM-12:15PM Bartol
Sports & Arts (SP003 (Wk 2)) 4 7/5 Tu., We., Th., Fr. 9:15AM-12:15PM Bartol
Sports & Arts (SP004 (Wk 3)) 5 7/11 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 9:15AM-12:15PM Bartol
Sports & Arts (SP005 (Wk 4)) 5 7/18 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 9:15AM-12:15PM Bartol
Sports & Arts (SP006 (Wk 5)) 5 7/25 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 9:15AM-12:15PM Bartol
Sports and Arts Extension (8:30am-9:15am) (SP02 Ext Wk1) 5 6/27 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 8:30-9:15AM _TBA
Sports and Arts Extension (8:30am-9:15am) (SP03 Ext Wk 2) 4 7/5 Tu., We., Th., Fr. 8:30-9:15AM _TBA
Sports and Arts Extension (8:30am-9:15am) (SP04 Ext Wk 3) 5 7/11 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 8:30-9:15AM _TBA
Sports and Arts Extension (8:30am-9:15am) (SP05 Ext Wk 4) 5 7/18 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 8:30-9:15AM _TBA
Sports and Arts Extension (8:30am-9:15am) (SP06 Ext Wk 5) 5 7/25 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 8:30-9:15AM _TBA
Summer Chess Camp (O400A) 5 6/27 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12:30-3:30PM National Educational Chess Assoc.
Summer Chess Camp (O400B ) 4 7/5 Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12:30-3:30PM National Educational Chess Assoc.
Summer Chess Camp (O400C ) 5 7/11 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12:30-3:30PM National Educational Chess Assoc.
Summer Chess Camp (O400D) 5 7/18 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12:30-3:30PM National Educational Chess Assoc.
Summer Chess Camp (O400E) 5 7/25 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12:30-3:30PM National Educational Chess Assoc.
The CT Angels Softball Camp Gr 4-6 (SP901) 8 6/18 Mo., Tu., Th., Fr. 8:30-10:30AM, 10:30AM-12:30PM, 8:30-10:30AM, 10:30AM-12:30PM DeMaio
Writers' Masterpiece Theater (LA020B (Gr. 4-5)) 24 6/27 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10:30AM-12:30PM DeMassa-Dougherty