‚Äč
Darien Summer School & Enrichment

Programs by Grade: 8

Class Title Session(s) Dates & Times Instructor
3-D Art and Sculpture (A205)  Schedule Full 24 6/26 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 8:30-10:30AM Lashendock
Advanced Chamber Orchestra (MU010) 24 6/26 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10:30AM-12:30PM Minnis
Algebra I (M001) 24 6/26 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 8:30-10:30AM Hofmann
Biology (SC101) Schedule Cancelled 24 6/26 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 8:30-10:30AM Seccombe, Mafrice
Biology (SC102) Schedule Cancelled 24 6/26 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10:30AM-12:30PM Seccombe, Mafrice
Blue Wave Track & Field Fundamentals (SP700) 5 7/10 Mo., Tu., We., Th. 1-3:30PM Bartol
Blue Wave Wrestling Clinic (WR101 Gr 6-8) 4 7/24 Mo., Tu., We., Th. 11:30AM-2:30PM Testa, Lewis
Boys' Basketball Camp (SP200) 5 6/26 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10AM-2PM Bentley
Boys' Basketball Camp (SP205) 5 7/10 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10AM-2PM Bentley
Boys' Basketball Camp (SP210) 5 7/17 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10AM-2PM Bentley
Boys' Basketball Camp (SP215) 5 7/24 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10AM-2PM Bentley
Boys' Lacrosse Camp (SP300A) 4 6/19 Mo., Tu., We., Th. 8:30-11AM Brameier
Boys' Lacrosse Camp (SP300B) 4 7/10 Mo., Tu., We., Th. 8:30-11AM Brameier
Boys' Lacrosse Camp (SP300C) 4 7/24 Mo., Tu., We., Th. 8:30-11AM Brameier
Brain Adventures - Neuroscience, psychology and more (SC301)  5 6/26 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12:30-2:30PM Seccombe
Camp Invention - Leaders in Training (S325 LIT)  5 7/10 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 8:30AM-3:30PM Camp Invention
Code Ninjas - Adventures in 3D Printing (S240)  5 7/10 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10:30AM-12:30PM Code Ninjas
Code Ninjas - Become a Youtuber! (S244A)  5 6/26 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10:30AM-12:30PM Code Ninjas
Code Ninjas - Become a Youtuber! (S244B)  5 7/10 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 8:30-10:30AM Code Ninjas
Code Ninjas - Game Builders Club: Adventures in Game Design (S246A)  5 6/26 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 1-3PM Code Ninjas
Code Ninjas - Game Builders Club: Adventures in Game Design (S246B)  4 7/3 Mo., We., Th., Fr. 8:30-10:30AM Code Ninjas
Code Ninjas - Game Builders Club: Adventures in Game Design (S246C)  5 7/17 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 8:30-10:30AM Code Ninjas
Code Ninjas - Intro to Roblox Development (S247A)  5 6/26 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 8:30-10:30AM Code Ninjas
Code Ninjas - Intro to Roblox Development (S247B)  4 7/3 Mo., We., Th., Fr. 10:30AM-12:30PM Code Ninjas
Code Ninjas - Intro to Roblox Development (S247C)  5 7/10 Mo., Tu., We., Th. 1-3:30PM Code Ninjas
Code Ninjas - Intro to Roblox Development (S247D)  5 7/17 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10:30AM-12:30PM Code Ninjas
Code Ninjas - Intro to Roblox Development (S247E)  5 7/24 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 8:30-10:30AM Code Ninjas
Code Ninjas - Moviemaking with Minecraft (S245)  4 7/3 Mo., We., Th., Fr. 1-3PM Code Ninjas
Code Ninjas - Stop Motion Animation (S242)  5 7/24 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 1-3PM Code Ninjas
Crazy Case Studies (SC310)  5 7/24 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12:30-2:30PM Seccombe
Darien Summer Band (MU102A) Schedule Cancelled 5 7/10 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 1-3PM Knecht
Darien Summer Band (MU102B) Schedule Cancelled 5 7/17 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 1-3PM Knecht
Darien Summer Band (MU102C) Schedule Cancelled 5 7/24 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 1-3PM Knecht
Darien Summer Jazz Workshop (MU050) 5 7/24 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 1-3:30PM Curley
Filmmaking/Acting Workshop (O111) 5 7/10 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 9AM-3PM Filmmakers Ink
Food Explorers- Chopped Around the World (O110A) 5 6/26 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12:30-3:30PM Food Explorers
Football - Flag and Tackle Football (SP611 Tackle) 4 7/17 Mo., Tu., We., Th. 3-5PM Grant
Football - Flag and Tackle Football (SP611 Tackle July 24) Schedule Cancelled 4 7/24 Mo., Tu., We., Th. 3-5PM Grant
Football Camp - Tackle Football (SP601) 4 6/26 Mo., Tu., We., Th. 3-5PM Grant
Football Skills Camp- Gr 8-12 (SP630) 4 6/26 Mo., Tu., We., Th. 5:30-7:30PM Grant
Football: Lineman Camp- Gr 8-12 (SP621) 4 6/26 Mo., Tu., We., Th. 5:30-7:30PM Grant
Foundations of Middle School Math (M425 A) 24 6/26 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 8:30-10:30AM DeAngelis
Foundations of Middle School Math (M425 B) 24 6/26 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10:30AM-12:30PM DeAngelis
Girls' Field Hockey Camp (SP400A) 4 6/26 Mo., Tu., We., Th. 8:30-10:30AM Minicus
Girls' Field Hockey Camp (SP400B) 4 7/24 Mo., Tu., We., Th. 8:30-10:30AM Minicus
Hoop Heaven Basketball Camp (SP250A) 5 6/26 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 9AM-2:30PM Dunn
Hoop Heaven Basketball Camp (SP250B) Schedule Full 3 7/5 We., Th., Fr. 9AM-2:30PM Dunn
Middle School Reading/Writing Workshop (LA100) 24 6/26 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 8:30-10:30AM Sheldon
Middle School Reading/Writing Workshop (LA101) 24 6/26 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10:30AM-12:30PM Sheldon
Musical Theater Workshop (MU500) Schedule Full 24 6/26 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 9AM-12:15PM Sorensen
Preparing for Algebra (M475) Schedule Full 24 6/26 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12:30-2:30PM Boardman
Preparing for PreAlgebra (M450B) Schedule Full 24 6/26 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12:30-2:30PM Boardman
Private String Lessons (M025) 5 6/27 Tu., We. 11AM-3PM Brown
Stage Makeup Workshop (MU650)  5 6/26 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12:30-2:30PM Esposito
Summer Chess Camp (O400A) 5 6/26 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12:30-3:30PM National Educational Chess Assoc.
Summer Chess Camp (O400B ) 4 7/3 Mo., We., Th., Fr. 12:30-3:30PM National Educational Chess Assoc.
Summer Chess Camp (O400C ) 5 7/10 Mo., Tu., We., Th. 12:30-3:30PM National Educational Chess Assoc.
Summer Chess Camp (O400D) 5 7/17 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12:30-3:30PM National Educational Chess Assoc.
Summer Chess Camp (O400E) Schedule Full 5 7/24 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12:30-3:30PM National Educational Chess Assoc.
The CT Angels Softball Camp Gr 6-8 (White) (SP900) 7 6/20 Tu., We., Th., Mo., Tu., Th., Fr. 10:30AM-12:30PM, 8:30-10:30AM, 10:30AM-12:30PM, 8:30-10:30AM, 10:30AM-12:30PM DeMaio
The Science of Everyday Things (O109A) 5 6/26 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12:30-2:30PM Brennan
Ukrainian Egg Decoration (A200)  Schedule Cancelled 5 7/10 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12:30-2:30PM Cioffi