‚Äč
Darien Summer School & Enrichment

Programs by Grade: 5

Class Title Session(s) Dates & Times Instructor
Art Workshop (A005B (5 wks)) 24 6/24 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10:30AM-12:30PM MacNutt, MacNutt
Art Workshop (A005B1 (wk1)) 5 6/24 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10:30AM-12:30PM MacNutt, MacNutt
Art Workshop (A005B2 (wk2)) 4 7/1 Mo., Tu., We., Fr. 10:30AM-12:30PM MacNutt, MacNutt
Art Workshop (A005B3 (wk3)) 5 7/8 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10:30AM-12:30PM MacNutt, MacNutt
Art Workshop (A005B4 (wk4)) 5 7/15 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10:30AM-12:30PM MacNutt, MacNutt
Art Workshop (A005B5 (wk5)) 5 7/22 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10:30AM-12:30PM MacNutt, MacNutt
Bedroom Decor and More! (O301) Schedule Full 5 6/24 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12:30-2:30PM Robbins
Blue Wave Track & Field Fundamentals (SP700) 4 7/8 Mo., Tu., We., Th. 1-3:30PM Bartol
Blue Wave Wrestling Clinic (WR101 Gr 3-5) 4 7/22 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 9:30AM-12:30PM Testa, Lewis
Boys' Basketball Camp (SP200) Schedule Full 5 6/24 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10AM-2PM Menard
Boys' Basketball Camp (SP205) 4 7/1 Mo., Tu., We., Fr. 9AM-2PM Menard
Boys' Basketball Camp (SP210) 5 7/8 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10AM-2PM, 10:30AM-12:30PM Menard
Boys' Basketball Camp (SP215) 5 7/15 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10AM-2PM Menard
Boys' Basketball Camp (SP220) 5 7/22 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10-2AM Menard
Boys' Lacrosse Camp (SP300A) 4 6/17 Mo., Tu., We., Th. 8:30-11AM Brameier
Boys' Lacrosse Camp (SP300B) 4 6/24 Mo., Tu., We., Th. 8:30-11AM Brameier
Boys' Lacrosse Camp (SP300C) 4 7/8 Mo., Tu., We., Th. 8:30-11AM Brameier
Boys' Lacrosse Camp (SP300D) 4 7/22 Mo., Tu., We., Th. 8:30-11AM Brameier
Camp Invention (S325) 5 7/22 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 9AM-3:30PM Camp Invention
Code Ninjas - Adventures in 3D Printing (S240) 5 7/8 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10:30AM-12:30PM Code Ninjas
Code Ninjas - Become a Youtuber! (S244A) 5 6/24 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10:30AM-12:30PM Code Ninjas
Code Ninjas - Become a Youtuber! (S244B) 5 7/8 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 8:30-10:30AM Code Ninjas
Code Ninjas - Become a Youtuber! (S244C) 5 7/22 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10:30AM-12:30PM Code Ninjas
Code Ninjas - Code your own Cartoons (S241A) 5 7/15 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 1-3PM Code Ninjas
Code Ninjas - Code your own Cartoons (S241B) 4 7/1 Mo., Tu., We., Fr. 10:30AM-12:30PM Code Ninjas
Code Ninjas - Future Minds: AI (Artifical Intelligence) Academy  (SC243)  5 7/15 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10:30AM-12:30PM Code Ninjas
Code Ninjas - Game Builders Club: Adventures in Game Design (S246A)  5 6/24 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 1-3PM Code Ninjas
Code Ninjas - Game Builders Club: Adventures in Game Design (S246B)  5 7/15 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 8:30-10:30AM Code Ninjas
Code Ninjas - Intro to Roblox Development (S247A) 5 6/24 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 8:30-10:30AM Code Ninjas
Code Ninjas - Intro to Roblox Development (S247B) 4 7/8 Mo., Tu., We., Th. 1-3PM Code Ninjas
Code Ninjas - Intro to Roblox Development (S247C) 5 7/22 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 8:30-10:30AM Code Ninjas
Code Ninjas - Moviemaking with Minecraft (S245) 4 7/1 Mo., Tu., We., Fr. 1-3PM Code Ninjas
Code Ninjas - Stop Motion Animation (S242A) 4 7/1 Mo., Tu., We., Fr. 8:30-10:30AM Code Ninjas
Code Ninjas - Stop Motion Animation (S242B) 5 7/22 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 1-3PM Code Ninjas
Comics and Graphic Novels Workshop (LA310)  24 6/24 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 8:30-10:30AM Hamilton
Comics and Graphic Novels Workshop (LA311)  24 6/24 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10:30AM-12:30PM Hamilton
Darien Summer Band Instrument Lessons (MU300)  5 6/24 Mo. 1-4:30PM Knecht
Darien Summer Jazz Workshop (MU050) 5 7/22 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 1-3:30PM Curley
Darien Summer Strings (MU020) 24 6/24 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 8:30-10:30AM Minnis
Developmental Tennis Training (SP310A)  5 6/24 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12-3PM Defilippo
Developmental Tennis Training (SP310B)  4 7/1 Mo., Tu., We., Fr. 12-3PM Defilippo
Developmental Tennis Training (SP310C)  4 7/8 Mo., Tu., We., Th. 12-3PM Defilippo
Developmental Tennis Training (SP310D)  5 7/15 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12-3PM Defilippo
Developmental Tennis Training (SP310E)  5 7/22 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12-3PM Defilippo
Engineering Adventures (S140) 4 7/8 Mo., Tu., We., Th. 12:30-2:45PM Robbins
Food Explorers - Cookie Crazy! (Gr 2-5) (O118) Schedule Full 5 7/22 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12:30-3:30PM Food Explorers
Food Explorers - Cookie Crazy! (Gr 5-8) (O117) Schedule Full 5 6/24 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12:30-3:30PM Food Explorers
Food Explorers - Pasta Week (O119) 5 7/15 Mo., Su., We., Th., Fr. 8:30-11:30AM Food Explorers
Food Explorers - Summer Baking Adventure  (O120) 5 7/15 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12:30-3:30PM Food Explorers
Football - Youth Football Camp (SP623)  4 6/24 Mo., Tu., We., Th. 5-7PM Grant
Football - Youth Football Team Camp (SP624)  5 8/19 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10:30AM-12:30PM Grant
Girls Field Hockey Camp (SP400A) 4 6/24 Mo., Tu., We., Th. 8:30-10:30AM Minicus
Girls Field Hockey Camp (SP400B) 4 7/22 Mo., Tu., We., Th. 8:30-10:30AM Minicus
Hoop Heaven Basketball Camp (SP250A) Schedule Full 5 6/24 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 9AM-2:30PM Dunn
Hoop Heaven Basketball Camp (SP250B) 3 7/1 Mo., Tu., We. 9AM-2:30PM Dunn
JC Athletics Soccer Clinic Gr 3-5 (SP131 wk1)  5 6/24 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 9:30-10:30AM Athletics
JC Athletics Soccer Clinic Gr 3-5 (SP131 wk2)  4 7/1 Mo., Tu., We., Fr. 9:30-10:30AM Athletics
JC Athletics Soccer Clinic Gr 3-5 (SP131 wk3)  5 7/8 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 9:30-10:30AM Athletics
JC Athletics Soccer Clinic Gr 3-5 (SP131 wk4)  5 7/15 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 9:30-10:30AM Athletics
JC Athletics Soccer Clinic Gr 3-5 (SP131 wk5)  5 7/22 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 9:30-10:30AM Athletics
Junior Musical Theater (MU400) 15 7/8 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 8AM-12:30PM Theisen, Knapp
Leap Ahead Math (M200B (Gr 3-5)) 24 6/24 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10:30AM-12:30PM Caudill
Leap Ahead Writing (LA150A ) 24 6/24 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 8:30-10:30AM Esposito
Leap Ahead Writing (LA150B ) 24 6/24 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10:30AM-12:30PM Esposito
Lunch Bunch (LB1 (Wk 1)) 5 6/24 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12-1PM Chandavarkar
Lunch Bunch (LB2 (Wk 2)) 4 7/1 Mo., Tu., We., Fr. 12-1PM Chandavarkar
Lunch Bunch (LB3 (Wk 3)) 4 7/8 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12-1PM Chandavarkar
Lunch Bunch (LB4 (Wk 4)) 5 7/15 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12-1PM Chandavarkar
Lunch Bunch (LB5 (Wk 5)) 5 7/22 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12-1PM Chandavarkar
Mad Science - Bigger Better Chemistry Lab (S237A Full Day Gr. 4-6) 5 7/8 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 9:30AM-3:30PM Mad Science
Mad Science - Bigger Better Chemistry Lab (S237B PM Gr. 4-6) 4 7/8 Mo., Tu., We., Th. 12:30-3:30PM Mad Science
Mad Science - Camp Curiosity (S239A Full Day Gr. 4-6) 5 7/22 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 9:30AM-3:30PM Mad Science
Mad Science - Camp Curiosity (S239B PM Gr. 4-6) 5 7/22 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12:30-3:30PM Mad Science
Mad Science - Dynamic Dino (S235A Full Day Gr. 4-6) 5 7/15 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 9:30AM-3:30PM Mad Science
Mad Science - Dynamic Dino (S235B PM Gr. 4-6) 5 7/15 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Th. 12:30-3:30PM Mad Science
Mad Science - Elemental Science (S231A Full Day Gr. 4-6) 5 6/24 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 9:30AM-3:30PM Mad Science
Mad Science - Elemental Science (S231B PM Gr. 4-6) 5 6/24 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12:30-3:30PM Mad Science
Mad Science - NASA: Astronaut Adventure (S233A Full Day Gr. 4-6) 4 7/1 Mo., Tu., We., Fr. 9:30AM-3:30PM Mad Science
Mad Science - NASA: Astronaut Adventure (S233B PM Gr. 4-6) 4 7/1 Mo., Tu., We., Fr. 12:30-3:30PM Mad Science
Mets Baseball and Softball Camps (METS101) 5 7/22 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 9AM-3PM NY METS
Out of This World (S500A) 24 6/24 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 8:30-10:30AM Holobigian
PM Extended Day (PM015 (5 wks)) 23 6/24 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12:30-3:30PM Fritsch
PM Extended Day (PM015 (Wk 1)) 5 6/24 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12:30-3:30PM Fritsch
PM Extended Day (PM015 (Wk 2)) 4 7/1 Mo., Tu., We., Fr. 12:30-3:30PM Fritsch
PM Extended Day (PM015 (Wk 3)) 4 7/8 Mo., Tu., We., Th. 12:30-3:30PM Fritsch
PM Extended Day (PM015 (Wk 4)) 5 7/15 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12:30-3:30PM Fritsch
PM Extended Day (PM015 (Wk 5)) 5 7/22 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12:30-3:30PM Fritsch
Special FX Filmmaking (O112) 5 7/8 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 9AM-12PM Filmmakers Ink
Sports & Arts (Please see "Sports Plus" and "Art Workshop") (SP001 ) Schedule Full 24 6/24
Sports Plus (SP100 all 5 wks 830am) 24 6/24 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 8:30-10:30AM Bartol
Sports Plus (SP100A wk1 8:30am) 5 6/24 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 8:30-10:30AM Bartol
Sports Plus (SP100B wk2 8:30am) 4 7/1 Mo., Tu., We., Fr. 8:30-10:30AM Bartol
Sports Plus (SP100D wk4 8:30am) 5 7/15 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 8:30-10:30AM Bartol
Sports Plus (SP100E wk5 8:30am) 5 7/22 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 8:30-10:30AM Bartol
Sports Plus (SP101 all 5 weeks 1030am) 24 6/24 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10:30AM-12:30PM Bartol
Sports Plus (SP101A wk1 10:30am) 5 6/24 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr., Fr. 10:30AM-12:30PM Bartol
Sports Plus (SP101B wk2 10:30am) 4 7/1 Mo., Tu., We., Fr. 10:30AM-12:30PM Bartol
Sports Plus (SP101C wk3 10:30am) 5 7/8 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10:30AM-12:30PM Bartol
Sports Plus (SP101D wk4 10:30am) 5 7/15 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10:30AM-12:30PM Bartol
Sports Plus (SP101E wk5) 5 7/22 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10:30AM-12:30PM Bartol
STEAM Shark Tank (SC201A)  5 7/15 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 9AM-12PM _TBA
STEAM Shark Tank (SC201B)  5 7/22 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 9AM-12PM _TBA
Stop Motion Animation (O115) 4 7/8 Mo., Tu., We., Th. 12:30-4:15PM Filmmakers Ink
Summer Chess Camp (O400A) 5 6/24 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12:30-3:30PM National Educational Chess Assoc.
Summer Chess Camp (O400B ) 4 7/1 Mo., Tu., We., Fr. 12:30-3:30PM National Educational Chess Assoc.
Summer Chess Camp (O400C ) 4 7/8 Mo., Tu., We., Th. 12:30-3:30PM National Educational Chess Assoc.
Summer Chess Camp (O400D) 5 7/15 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12:30-3:30PM National Educational Chess Assoc.
Summer Chess Camp (O400E) 5 7/22 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12:30-3:30PM National Educational Chess Assoc.
The CT Angels Softball Camp Gr 3-5 (Blue) (SP901) 7 6/18 Tu., We., Th., Fr., Tu., We., Th. 10:30AM-12:30PM, 8:30-10:30AM, 10:30AM-12:30PM, 8:30-10:30AM DeMaio