‚Äč
Darien Summer School & Enrichment

Programs by Grade: 6

Class Title Session(s) Dates & Times Instructor
Art Workshop (A005B (5 wks)) 24 6/24 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10:30AM-12:30PM MacNutt, MacNutt
Art Workshop (A005B1 (wk1)) 5 6/24 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10:30AM-12:30PM MacNutt, MacNutt
Art Workshop (A005B2 (wk2)) 4 7/1 Mo., Tu., We., Fr. 10:30AM-12:30PM MacNutt, MacNutt
Art Workshop (A005B3 (wk3)) 5 7/8 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10:30AM-12:30PM MacNutt, MacNutt
Art Workshop (A005B4 (wk4)) 5 7/15 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10:30AM-12:30PM MacNutt, MacNutt
Art Workshop (A005B5 (wk5)) 5 7/22 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10:30AM-12:30PM MacNutt, MacNutt
Bedroom Decor and More! (O301) Schedule Full 5 6/24 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12:30-2:30PM Robbins
Blue Wave Track & Field Fundamentals (SP700) 4 7/8 Mo., Tu., We., Th. 1-3:30PM Bartol
Boys' Basketball Camp (SP200) 5 6/24 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10AM-2PM Menard
Boys' Basketball Camp (SP205) 4 7/1 Mo., Tu., We., Fr. 9AM-2PM Menard
Boys' Basketball Camp (SP210) 5 7/8 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10AM-2PM, 10:30AM-12:30PM Menard
Boys' Basketball Camp (SP215) 5 7/15 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10AM-2PM Menard
Boys' Basketball Camp (SP220) 5 7/22 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10-2AM Menard
Boys' Lacrosse Camp (SP300A) 4 6/17 Mo., Tu., We., Th. 8:30-11AM Brameier
Boys' Lacrosse Camp (SP300B) 4 6/24 Mo., Tu., We., Th. 8:30-11AM Brameier
Boys' Lacrosse Camp (SP300C) 4 7/8 Mo., Tu., We., Th. 8:30-11AM Brameier
Boys' Lacrosse Camp (SP300D) 4 7/22 Mo., Tu., We., Th. 8:30-11AM Brameier
Business and Entrepreneurship (Bu102 5 wks)  24 6/24 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10:30AM-12:30PM Von Selten
Business and Entrepreneurship (Bu102 wk 1)  5 6/24 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10:30AM-12:30PM Von Selten
Business and Entrepreneurship (Bu102 wk 2)  4 7/1 Mo., Tu., We., Fr. 10:30AM-12:30PM Von Selten
Business and Entrepreneurship (Bu102 wk 3)  5 7/8 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10:30AM-12:30PM Von Selten
Business and Entrepreneurship (Bu102 wk 4)  5 7/15 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10:30AM-12:30PM Von Selten
Business and Entrepreneurship (Bu102 wk 5)  5 7/22 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10:30AM-12:30PM Von Selten
Camp Invention (S325) 5 7/22 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 9AM-3:30PM Camp Invention
Ceramics (A400)  24 6/24 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10:30AM-12:30PM Crawford
Code Ninjas - Adventures in 3D Printing (S240) 5 7/8 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10:30AM-12:30PM Code Ninjas
Code Ninjas - Become a Youtuber! (S244A) 5 6/24 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10:30AM-12:30PM Code Ninjas
Code Ninjas - Become a Youtuber! (S244B) 5 7/8 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 8:30-10:30AM Code Ninjas
Code Ninjas - Become a Youtuber! (S244C) 5 7/22 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10:30AM-12:30PM Code Ninjas
Code Ninjas - Future Minds: AI (Artifical Intelligence) Academy  (SC243)  5 7/15 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10:30AM-12:30PM Code Ninjas
Code Ninjas - Game Builders Club: Adventures in Game Design (S246A)  5 6/24 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 1-3PM Code Ninjas
Code Ninjas - Game Builders Club: Adventures in Game Design (S246B)  5 7/15 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 8:30-10:30AM Code Ninjas
Code Ninjas - Intro to Roblox Development (S247A) 5 6/24 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 8:30-10:30AM Code Ninjas
Code Ninjas - Intro to Roblox Development (S247B) 4 7/8 Mo., Tu., We., Th. 1-3PM Code Ninjas
Code Ninjas - Intro to Roblox Development (S247C) 5 7/22 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 8:30-10:30AM Code Ninjas
Code Ninjas - Moviemaking with Minecraft (S245) 4 7/1 Mo., Tu., We., Fr. 1-3PM Code Ninjas
Code Ninjas - Stop Motion Animation (S242A) 4 7/1 Mo., Tu., We., Fr. 8:30-10:30AM Code Ninjas
Code Ninjas - Stop Motion Animation (S242B) 5 7/22 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 1-3PM Code Ninjas
Darien Summer Band Instrument Lesson (MU300)  5 6/24 Mo. 1-4:30PM Knecht
Darien Summer Jazz Workshop (MU050) 5 7/22 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 1-3:30PM Curley
Darien Summer Strings (MU020) 24 6/24 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 8:30-10:30AM Minnis
Developmental Tennis Training (SP310A)  5 6/24 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12-3PM Defilippo
Developmental Tennis Training (SP310B)  4 7/1 Mo., Tu., We., Fr. 12-3PM Defilippo
Developmental Tennis Training (SP310C)  4 7/8 Mo., Tu., We., Th. 12-3PM Defilippo
Developmental Tennis Training (SP310D)  5 7/15 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12-3PM Defilippo
Developmental Tennis Training (SP310E)  5 7/22 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12-3PM Defilippo
Engineering Adventures (S140) 4 7/8 Mo., Tu., We., Th. 12:30-2:45PM Robbins
Filmmaking/Acting Workshop (O111) 5 7/8 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 9AM-3:30PM Filmmakers Ink
Food Explorers - Cookie Crazy! (Gr 5-8) (O117) 5 6/24 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12:30-3:30PM Food Explorers
Food Explorers - Pasta Week (O119) 5 7/15 Mo., Su., We., Th., Fr. 8:30-11:30AM Food Explorers
Food Explorers - Summer Baking Adventure  (O120) 5 7/15 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12:30-3:30PM Food Explorers
Football - Youth Football Camp (SP623)  4 6/24 Mo., Tu., We., Th. 5-7PM Grant
Football - Youth Football Team Camp (SP624)  5 8/19 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10:30AM-12:30PM Grant
Foundations of Middle School Math (M425 A) 24 6/24 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 8:30-10:30AM Gartner
Girls Field Hockey Camp (SP400A) 4 6/24 Mo., Tu., We., Th. 8:30-10:30AM Minicus
Girls Field Hockey Camp (SP400B) 4 7/22 Mo., Tu., We., Th. 8:30-10:30AM Minicus
Gods and Monsters: Greek Mythology  (LA300)  24 6/24 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 8:30-10:30AM Jarboe
Gods and Monsters: Greek Mythology  (LA301)  24 6/24 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10:30AM-12:30PM Jarboe
Hoop Heaven Basketball Camp (SP250A) 5 6/24 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 9AM-2:30PM Dunn
Hoop Heaven Basketball Camp (SP250B) 3 7/1 Mo., Tu., We. 9AM-2:30PM Dunn
Intro to Video Production and Photography (O125)  24 6/24 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 8:30-10:30AM Crawford
Junior Musical Theater (MU400) 15 7/8 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 8AM-12:30PM Theisen, Knapp
Lunch Bunch (LB1 (Wk 1)) 5 6/24 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12-1PM _TBA
Lunch Bunch (LB2 (Wk 2)) 4 7/1 Mo., Tu., We., Fr. 12-1PM _TBA
Lunch Bunch (LB3 (Wk 3)) 4 7/8 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12-1PM _TBA
Lunch Bunch (LB4 (Wk 4)) 5 7/15 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12-1PM _TBA
Lunch Bunch (LB5 (Wk 5)) 5 7/22 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12-1PM _TBA
Mad Science - Bigger Better Chemistry Lab (S237A Full Day Gr. 4-6) 5 7/8 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 9:30AM-3:30PM Mad Science
Mad Science - Bigger Better Chemistry Lab (S237B PM Gr. 4-6) 4 7/8 Mo., Tu., We., Th. 12:30-3:30PM Mad Science
Mad Science - Camp Curiosity (S239A Full Day Gr. 4-6) 5 7/22 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 9:30AM-3:30PM Mad Science
Mad Science - Camp Curiosity (S239B PM Gr. 4-6) 5 7/22 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12:30-3:30PM Mad Science
Mad Science - Dynamic Dino (S235A Full Day Gr. 4-6) 5 7/15 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 9:30AM-3:30PM Mad Science
Mad Science - Dynamic Dino (S235B PM Gr. 4-6) 5 7/15 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Th. 12:30-3:30PM Mad Science
Mad Science - Elemental Science (S231A Full Day Gr. 4-6) 5 6/24 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 9:30AM-3:30PM Mad Science
Mad Science - Elemental Science (S231B PM Gr. 4-6) 5 6/24 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12:30-3:30PM Mad Science
Mad Science - NASA: Astronaut Adventure (S233A Full Day Gr. 4-6) 4 7/1 Mo., Tu., We., Fr. 9:30AM-3:30PM Mad Science
Mad Science - NASA: Astronaut Adventure (S233B PM Gr. 4-6) 4 7/1 Mo., Tu., We., Fr. 12:30-3:30PM Mad Science
Make Your Own Mosaic (A104)  9 6/24 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10:30AM-12:30PM Lashendock
Middle School Reading/Writing Workshop (LA100) 24 6/24 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 8:30-10:30AM Sheldon
Middle School Reading/Writing Workshop (LA101) 24 6/24 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10:30AM-12:30PM Sheldon
Middlesex Voyagers (O500 A) 5 8/12 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 8-10AM Colonies
Middlesex Voyagers (O500 B) Schedule Full 5 8/12 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10:30AM-12:30PM Colonies
Musical Theater Workshop (MU500) Schedule Full 24 6/24 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 9AM-12:15PM Sorensen
Paint with Passion (A105)  14 6/24 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 8:30-10:30AM Lashendock
Personal Finance (Bu103 wk 1)  5 6/24 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12:30-2:30PM Von Selten
Personal Finance (Bu103 wk 2)  4 7/1 Mo., Tu., We., Fr. 12:30-2:30PM Von Selten
Personal Finance (Bu103 wk 3)  4 7/8 Mo., Tu., We., Th. 12:30-2:30PM Von Selten
Personal Finance (Bu103 wk 4)  5 7/15 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12:30-2:30PM Von Selten
Personal Finance (Bu103 wk 5)  5 7/22 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12:30-2:30PM Von Selten
PM Extended Day (PM015 (5 wks)) 23 6/24 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12:30-3:30PM Fritsch
PM Extended Day (PM015 (Wk 1)) 5 6/24 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12:30-3:30PM Fritsch
PM Extended Day (PM015 (Wk 2)) 4 7/1 Mo., Tu., We., Fr. 12:30-3:30PM Fritsch
PM Extended Day (PM015 (Wk 3)) 4 7/8 Mo., Tu., We., Th. 12:30-3:30PM Fritsch
PM Extended Day (PM015 (Wk 4)) 5 7/15 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12:30-3:30PM Fritsch
PM Extended Day (PM015 (Wk 5)) 5 7/22 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12:30-3:30PM Fritsch
Quiz Bowl Camp (QB 103) 9 6/24 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 10:30AM-12:30PM Romeo, Mattera
Social Media Marketing (Bu101 5 wks)  24 6/24 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 8:30-10:30AM Von Selten
Social Media Marketing (Bu101 wk 1)  5 6/24 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 8:30-10:30AM Von Selten
Social Media Marketing (Bu101 wk 2)  4 7/1 Mo., Tu., We., Fr. 8:30-10:30AM Von Selten
Social Media Marketing (Bu101 wk 3)  5 7/8 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 8:30-10:30AM Von Selten
Social Media Marketing (Bu101 wk 4)  5 7/15 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 8:30-10:30AM Von Selten
Social Media Marketing (Bu101 wk 5)  5 7/22 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 8:30-10:30AM Von Selten
Sports & Arts (Please see "Sports Plus" and "Art Workshop") (SP001 ) Schedule Full 24 6/24
Stage Makeup Workshop (MU650 wk1) 5 6/24 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12:30-2:30PM Esposito
Stage Makeup Workshop (MU650 wk2) 4 7/1 Mo., Tu., We., Fr. 12:30-2:30PM Esposito
Stage Makeup Workshop (MU650 wk3) 4 7/8 Mo., Tu., We., Th. 12:30-2:30PM Esposito
Stage Makeup Workshop (MU650 wk4) 5 7/15 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12:30-2:30PM Esposito
Stage Makeup Workshop (MU650 wk5) 5 7/22 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12:30-2:30PM Esposito
STEAM Shark Tank (SC201A)  5 7/15 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 9AM-12PM Brosnan
STEAM Shark Tank (SC201B)  5 7/22 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 9AM-12PM Brosnan
Summer Chess Camp (O400A) 5 6/24 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12:30-3:30PM National Educational Chess Assoc.
Summer Chess Camp (O400B ) 4 7/1 Mo., Tu., We., Fr. 12:30-3:30PM National Educational Chess Assoc.
Summer Chess Camp (O400C ) 4 7/8 Mo., Tu., We., Th. 12:30-3:30PM National Educational Chess Assoc.
Summer Chess Camp (O400D) 5 7/15 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12:30-3:30PM National Educational Chess Assoc.
Summer Chess Camp (O400E) 5 7/22 Mo., Tu., We., Th., Fr. 12:30-3:30PM National Educational Chess Assoc.
The CT Angels Softball Camp Gr 6-8 (White) (SP900) 7 6/17 Mo., Tu., Th., Mo., Tu., Th., Fr. 10:30AM-12:30PM, 8:30-10:30AM, 10:30AM-12:30PM DeMaio